Decyl glucoside is a surfactant, a substance that reduces surface tension between two liquids. What comes to your mind when you hear ‘surfactant’? Is it a compound containing a blend of harmful chemicals like sulfate? However, decyl glucoside is all-natural and non-ionic mild surfactant blend. Obtained from renewable raw materials like corn and coconuts, it is a biodegradable surfactant used to make personal hygiene products.
Decyl glucoside lathers easily and helps to retain moisture, which makes it an ideal formulation for soaps and body cleansers. The surfactant can also be used with different types of cleaning agents to prevent inflammation. When combined with other products to lower the surface tension, decyl glucoside removes dirt and other unwanted substances without altering the product’s effectiveness.
Decyl glucoside sodium lauroyl lactylate blend is a non-ionic mix of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate, which is a widely-used emulsifier used in foods. The natural surfactant blend improves moisture and boosts foam in shampoos, face wash, and baby care products.
Is Decyl Glucoside Toxic?
Many times, the surfactant is mistaken about its raw materials. Some have a hunch that decyl glucoside is derived from harmful chemicals, and it is toxic in nature, but in reality, it’s a natural and biodegradable compound that comes from 100% natural raw materials. Several studies in the recent past on decyl glucoside have found it to be a safe ingredient to use in cosmetics. Many personal hygiene products contain the surfactant, and they are considered safe to use by experts.
Decyl glucoside is very mild, non-irritating, and gentle in nature. As the compound comes from 100% natural resources, it doesn’t have adverse effects on the skin. Cosmetic house surfactant decyl glucoside works as a foaming ingredient for shampoos and babycare products.
Benefits Of Decyl Glucoside
Decyl glucoside is an all-natural surfactant that comes from raw sources like corn and coconuts. Its non-allergenic and non-toxic nature makes it an ideal ingredient for a wide range of beauty and personal hygiene products. Below are some more benefits of decyl glucoside:
- Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming properties, which make it a useful agent for gels and anti-dandruff shampoos.
- Due to its mildness and non-toxic nature, the all-natural surfactant can be used in soaps and body cleansers. It helps to prevent skin dryness and retain moisture. Also, it is used with other formulations to prevent inflammation.
- Being a surfactant to remove surface tension between two liquids, decyl glucoside can be used to remove dirt and oils from formulations.
- Decyl glucoside is gentle on hair and skin. Derived from natural sources, the biodegradable compound does not cause skin irritation.
- Unlike most of the surfactants, decyl glucoside is an environment-friendly compound that comes from natural raw sources, which doesn’t harm the skin.
- In the EU, decyl glucoside is one of the best modern-day surfactants. EU has restrictions on cleanser ingredients.
- Decyl glucoside is used as a surfactant in soaps, cleansing lotions, shampoos, body washes, and baby products.
Where To Get Quality Decyl Glucoside?
Decyl glucoside and decyl glucoside sodium lauroyl lactylate are natural substances that serve as ingredients to make a huge range of body and hair care products. Good quality compounds are compatible with various kinds of body care products.
Buyer can buy top-quality decyl glucoside online from a licensed supplier, who has premium surfactant mild and gentle in nature. It must be a sulfate-free surfactant approved by EcoCert for certified organic formulations. They can get wholesale surfactants to mix them with other formulations to produce non-toxic personal hygiene and baby products.